Movies to look forward to…

I was watching some trailer on Apple.com and suddenly I feel like compiling the list of movies I’m really looking forward to in the coming year 2010.

Prince of Persia: the Sands of Time Up In the Air Green Zone

1. Prince of Persia: Definitely my number 1 in the list. I couldn’t play the game because my blardy laptop for too lousy to run it. Now at least, I can watch the movie and get the gist of the story. And yes! Gemma Arterton is in!
2. Up In The Air
: I think it’s gonna be fun. However, I don’t think it’s worth catching in the cinema. Either way, it’s George Clooney’s work so must watch.
3. Green Zone: Matt Damon has done it for this genre so many time. So it’s kinda a taken for granted thing  that this one might just gonna be an awesome one. So yeah, hence the need to watch it.

Date Night Extraordinary Measures Old Dogs

4. Date Night: After Anne Hatheway, now Steve Carell goes on another non-sense action with Tina Fey in Date Night. The title and and the poster really gave me the impression of a romance comedy movie. Who knows that this is an action.
5. Extraordinary Measure: Brandon Fraser teams up with Indie to save lives. I thought it was touching.
6. Old Dogs: John Travolta and Robin Williams team up for comedy hhmmm…. Look really fun though. Either way not like I care, all comedy I must watch.

Everybody’s Fine The Blind Side Despicable Me

7. Everybody’s Fine: It’s been awhile since I see Drew. Everybody’s Fine really looks like a nice family bonding movie.
8. The Blind Side: I’m really hoping that this is good.
9. Despicable Me: Haven’t seen the trailer for this one but yeah looking at the Steve Carell print there I assume that it’s gonna be a comedy.

Dear John Invictus Valentine’s Day

10. Dear John: Channing Tatum in a romance. I’m just interested to see how it turns out.
11.  Invictus: Matt Damon in an inspirational genre with Morgan Freeman. Interesting. Haven’t seen the trailer. But I have a feeling that this is gonna be interesting.
12. Valentine’s Day: I don’t really care about this movie. I’m only looking forward to it because of the cast list. It’s rare to see a super star gathering in a movie. Let’s see what are the names that might interest you: Anne Hathaway, Talyor Swift, Jessica Alba, Bradley Cooper, Jessica Biel, Aston Kutcher, Julia Robert, Emma Robert, Jamie Foxx, Joe Jonas, Jennifer Garner. See? Crazy right? When I saw the trailer, I was like wow this is madness. I don’t think I can recall a movie has a super star cast gathering as big as this one. So watch out for Valentine’s Day. Obviously you know when it’s going to come out. 😉

La Danse The Vampire’s Assistant A Christmas Carol

13. La Danse: I have no idea what this is about. Haven’t seen the trailer either. But the legs interest me :P. Nah but seriously, I like dance movie.
14. Vampires Assistant: I saw the trailer, and I’m interested in seeing how crap could this thing turn out to be. We already have a vampire who glitter in sunlight, now a vampire who owns different ability. Sound to me like Heroes.
15. A Chistmas Carol: A Jim Carey’s 3D Movie for Christmas. So yeah.

Law Abiding Citizen Toy Story 3 Pirate Radio

16. Law Abiding Citizen: This better be good. My favorite genre. I’m not gonna say much but I’ll keep my fingers cross for this one.
17. Toy Story 3: Finally, it’s about time for TS3 in 3D.
18. Pirate Radio: Interesting.

Where the Wild Things Are Stan Helsing Couples Retreat

19. Where The Wild Things Are: It looks fun to watch.
20. STAN Helsing: Spoof movie FTW! I know they suck. But sometime having good stuffs all the time does make you bored and wanna see something really really crappy. Like………. Dance Flick!
21. Couple Retreat: Kisten Bell!!! Vince Vuaghn go die. 😛 Just kidding. I like the genre. It really helps to lighten up the mood from all the serious, crazy or explosive action movies and allows you to loosen up and look at people do nonsense stuffs. And the sceneries are really good, at least those that I saw in the trailer.

Movies to look forward to…

Sex Joke

Warning: Don’t read it if you can’t take it.

On the bus, two men with a really strong accents start a conversation. The lady next to them eavedrops.

“Emma come first. Den I come. Den two esses acoma together. I come once-a-more. Two esses, they comma together again. I come again and pee twice. Then I come one lasta time.”

“You dirty-mouth pig! in this country, we don’t talk about our dirty sex lives in public!” The lady exclaims.

“Hey, whats sa-matter for you?” say the man “I’m a justa telling my frienda how to spell “Mississippi”.

Sex Joke

The Prestege (2006)

My rating:

After watching this, I was like “how could I have not watched this till now?” Probably back then I still have no idea who’s Hugh Jackman or Christian Bale or Scarlett Johanson. And after that, I was just focusing on other movies. Anyway, The Prestege is definitely one of the best movies around. It’s so good that I don’t need to say much about it. There are so many aspects of life embedded in this movie. And yes, that the fact I love about The Prestege. The focus is more on a competition between 2 magicians and the process they go about destroying each other. There were quite a number of twists inside. I love it. When you didn’t expect much out of a movie and it turn to one of the best movies of all time, it makes it more special. The Prestege will definitely be in my 1001 Movies You Must See Before You Die (yes, there is such book, I saw it in Harris).

The Prestege (2006)

Red Cliff (2008)

My rating:

My brother and my friend recommended me this movie but I was sceptical initially because I had quite a number of not so pleasant experience with these highly commercialized Hollywood-like big-budget Chinese history war movie. But when I finally had the time to watch it. I had to admit I was wrong. Red Cliff is much better than any of the various similar effort that I’ve seen so far such as Curse of The Golden Flower, The Empress, The Banquet, just to name a few. The movie focus one particular battle in the history of Romance of The Three Kingdom, the battle of Red cliff.

I thought the it was very well done. The casts were well-chosen, the battles were epic, the cinematography is beautiful, and the music is well-suited (I’m not a very good judge of that but that is just how I felt). I have to say that Takeshi played Zhuge Liang very well. The same goes for Tony Leung as Zhou Yu. My only disappointment with the casting would be Cao Cao. Somehow, in the movie, he isn’t fearful and powerful enough. Anyway, all in all, I love it. If you have seen Curse of the Golden Flower, The Empress or The Banquet and didn’t like it, don’t make the same assumption as I did and go and check out Red Cliff.

Red Cliff (2008)

Inglourious Basterds (2009)

My rating:

I’m not sure if many people have heard of this movie. It came out recently. I was trying to catch it on GV Max but apparently it’s only shown in small cinema hall. So I was guessing it’s not that popular here. But it does receive a very high rating in IMDB (8.5 from 84K users). Inglorious Basterds was good. I think it’s artistically cruel. hahaha I wonder if I can describe it that way but that was definitely how I felt. From all the scenes that I like, there was one scene that really awed me. It gave you a suspense and anticipation that something might happen, but nothing happened. So you wait, wait… then it did happened! Then you were like “yes I knew it! it’s happening” but before, you could exclaim that in your head, you went “WTF!?”… it’s over. Awesome, isn’t it? It gives you what u expect in an unexpected manner. And it’s true in those time. Things just happen out of the blue, end in a flash, leaving all the survivors startled at what happened.

Well I don’t know how to go on without spoiling the movie. So yeah, check this out! You’d probably love it for the ending. Well if you have some German or world war history knowledge that is.

Inglourious Basterds (2009)

UP (2009)

My rating:

Was it as good as rumored? No. Was is good? Quite. Worth watching? Yes. Then again, every 3D is worth watching to me. So well yes, doesn’t really mean anything. 😛 The animation was really good. Duh! Well, that’s the problem. The animation was really good but it’s a not surprise because it’s expected. If the CG was bad, people will boo. Otherwise, we’d just agree that Pixar is living up to it’s standard. I have to admit that it’s pretty hard to be amazed by great animation nowadays. Why? Because everybody just has it. Unlike in the past, good animation is much easier to achieve nowdays or at least, we think so. Hence, now, great animation is taken for granted that it’s a given when going for a 3D movies. And trust me, normal movie goers wouldn’t notice that minor difference that the studio put so much effort in, or neither would they give a damn about it. Therefore, it all comes down to great plot. And for, I didn’t think the plot in UP was that great.

UP (2009)