Monsters vs Aliens (2009)

My Rating:

Another 3D movie crossed from the list. This is strictly for 3D animation lovers. I gotta say, there is really nothing much there. Just monsters vs aliens and that’s it.

So to keep the writing a bit longer, I’ll babble a bit about the morale of the story. One is embrace your friends for who they are and how they look like for then they would do the same back to you. What counts is their heart for you. It doesn’t matter what people say, it’s your friends not theirs. Next would be, it’s true that sometimes we ignore our instinct for being so accurate about the truth that we fear.

Advertisements
Monsters vs Aliens (2009)

Ice Age – The Dawn of Dinosaurs (2009)

My Rating:

I like it but somehow, I just don’t find it that funny any more. I kinda felt that it’s getting redundant and thus the feeling that made me felt in love with Ice Age 1 is no longer there. I’ve grown out of it. Well obviously the animation, details and the actions are much better than the 1st two of the trilogy, but that’s kinda a given and what’s expected of it. In the end, it’s still Ice Age.

Ice Age is one of the examples of the movies that I wanna keep seeing it despite the fact that I no longer find it impressive any more. And probably, there a lot of viewers out there do feel the same I do, which was why the two sequels were made. So yes, check this out.

Ice Age – The Dawn of Dinosaurs (2009)

Ninja Assassin (2009)

My Rating:

I got to know this movie through YouTube by accident. I was watching random youtube video and came across this interview with the guy who did the visual effect for Matrix and he wast mentioning that he’d be involved in Ninja Assassin. So then I was tempted to check this out. Then I checked release date and realize that it’s cinema. I went to GV site and just nice it’s still showing in GVMax one more day. So yeah went to see it.

Ninja Assassin is of those movies that I don’t really know if I hate it or like it. Simply put, it’s not bad but forgettable. What I like about it is the mixture of new school and old school effect in the movie. They don’t just focus solely on the cool move and matrix-like slow motion but also the abrupt and swift stealth and mercilessness of a ninja. And I’d say they’ve done a good job in portraying elements of ninja. Ninja is not cruel. They don’t torture you, what they do is make sure you’re dead as fast and painless as possible unless you put up resistance.

Another thing that I have to give props to Ninja Assassin is that they actually include the traditional elements of true ninja – jutsu hand seal, shukuchi and the moving from shadow to shadow (don’t know what’s that called). These magical elements of ninja is often not presence in the modern ninja movies.

Lastly, I think you might not wanna check this out unless you wanna see Rain killing people mercilessly. 😛

Ninja Assassin (2009)

2012 (2009)

My rating:

Finally, I managed to catch this after exam. I was lucky to get to see it in Digital on last day of showing. First, let’s go through the good part. Quite obviously, the CG was awesome! I went there for that, if it’s not awesome, I’d be utterly disappointed. Probably the most elaborated catastrophe I’ve seen on screen. I know I shouldn’t be excited about witnessing the visualization of such tragedy but I couldn’t help it. I gotta be ignorant here and say “it’s just a movie. come on!”

Now on to the not so good part. Before going for this movie, I asked a friend of mine for the her critique. And she said the movie was too American for her. So I was like I can tolerate that. But after the movie, I have to agree that it’s a bit over the top. There are just too many coincidences in the movie to be believable.  Well, then again it’s not meant to be believable anyway. Well, if you can overlook all the little details about the logic and reality of the movie, you’d probably will find it exciting.

2012 (2009)